Supercritical CO2 Cinnamon Oil Top Note

Botanical Name of Raw Material: Cinnamomum verum

Mane Kancor’s Supercritical CO2 Cinnamon Oil Top Note is an aromatic oil, extracted and purified from dried barks of cinnamon using supercritical CO2. This process, carried out at ambient temperatures and high pressures, avoids loss of aroma and degradation of actives. The product is a free-flowing, yellow to brown, oily liquid, with the pleasing aroma of cinnamon barks. Furthermore, it is a pure, natural extract, without any preservatives or anti-oxidants.

Our Process

SUPERCRITICAL CO2 EXTRACTION

Supercritical fluid extraction is an efficient separation method of active ingredients from plant material.

READ MORE
Applications

Aroma Therapy

Bakery

Beverages

Confectionery

Marinades

Personal Care Products

Pharma & Nutraceuticals

Sauces

Sausages

Snacks

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is Supercritical CO2 Cinnamon Oil Top Note?

Cinnamon Oil Top Note is an aromatic oil that is extracted from dried barks of cinnamon. Extracted and purified using Supercritical CO2, the Supercritical CO2 Cinnamon oil top note is a pure natural extract devoid of any preservatives or anti-oxidants.

Why is Supercritical CO2 extraction used to obtain Cinnamon Oil?

Supercritical CO2 extraction is carried out at ambient temperatures and high pressures, which allows for extraction of oil without the loss of aroma and degradation of actives. Thus, resulting in a pure, perfect extract of cinnamon oil.

What are the colour and aroma characteristics of CO2 extracted cinnamon oil?

A free-flowing oily liquid, cinnamon oil top note ranges from yellow to brown in colour. The aroma of the oil is similar to the aroma of cinnamon barks.

Which applications is CO2 extracted cinnamon top note used in?

Cinnamon oil is used across categories especially food. It is commonly used in marinades, sausages, sauces, snacks, confectionery, baked products and beverages. Supercritical CO2 cinnamon oil top note is used in personal care products and aromatherapy because of its distinct warm spicy fragrance. It is also popular with the pharma and nutraceuticals industry.

More Options