MINT, MENTHOL & ISOLATES
Home > Products > Mint, Menthol & Isolates > Menthyl Acetate
Menthyl acetate is a natural monoterpene which contributes to the smell and flavour of peppermint. It is the acetate ester of menthol. Menthyl acetate constitutes 2-3% of the volatile oil of Mentha arvensis oil. Menthyl acetate is naturally obtained by the steam distillation followed by the fractionation of over ground parts of Plant, Mentha Arvensis. It is a clear colourless free flowing liquid and having Fruity, Herbaceous, cooling odour. It also used for preparations of Berry, raspberry, blueberry, herbal notes, mint enhancers, tropical body, melon and guava flavours or compounds.
Further customisations are possible.
A technique used to isolate or purify various components present in essential oils, fractional distillation separates the volatile oil in different fractions or portions at various boiling points.
Personal Care Products
Pharma & Nutraceuticals
DMO (De-Mentholised Peppermint Oil)
Mentha Arvensis Oil/Cornmint Oil
Mentha Citrata Oil
Mentha Piperita Oil/Peppermint oil
Tri-Rectified Mint Oil (RPO)
How is Menthyl Acetate obtained?
Menthyl acetate is naturally obtained by steam distillation followed by the fractionation of overground parts of the plant, Mentha Arvensis.
What is the colour, odour and flavour of Menthyl Acetate?
Menthyl Acetate is a clear colourless, free-flowing liquid and has a fruity, herbaceous, cooling odour.
What are the uses of Menthyl Acetate?
Menthyl Acetate is used in beverage, confectionary, oral care, personal care, tobacco flavouring and pharma & nutraceutical products.
Your submission has been received. We will be in touch and contact you soon!
Receive marketing related messages from Mane Kancor.
Your submission has been received. Please Click the Download button below to download the brochure.
I want to receive more information by Email
Your submission has been received. A page with the Application note is opened in a new tab.