MINT, MENTHOL & ISOLATES
Home > Products > Mint, Menthol & Isolates > Mentha Citrata Oil
Botanical Name of Raw Material: Mentha Citrata
The Mentha Citrata oil is naturaly obtained by the steam distillation of over ground parts of Plant, Mentha Citrata. It is a Clear, pale yellow transparent liquid and having Fruity fresh, Herbaceous, sweet and Lavender type odour. These are used in the manufacturing process of perfuming agents, detergents, soaps, pain balms and cough syrups and more. The major constituents in Mentha Citrata oil are Linalyl Acetate, Linalool.
Further customisations are possible.
Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.
Personal Care Products
Pharma & Nutraceuticals
DMO (De-Mentholised Peppermint Oil)
Mentha Arvensis Oil/Cornmint Oil
Mentha Citrata Oil
Mentha Piperita Oil/Peppermint oil
Tri-Rectified Mint Oil (RPO)
How is Mentha citrata oil obtained?
The mentha citrata oil is naturally obtained by the steam distillation of overground parts of Plant, Mentha Citrata.
What is the colour, odour and flavour of Mentha citrata oil?
Mentha citrata oil is a clear, pale yellow transparent liquid and has a fruity fresh, herbaceous, sweet and lavender type odour.
What are the uses of Mentha citrata oil?
Mentha citrata oil is popularly used in beverages, confectionery, oral care, perfumery, personal care products, pharma & nutraceuticals and tobacco flavouring.
Your submission has been received. We will be in touch and contact you soon!
Receive marketing related messages from Mane Kancor.
Your submission has been received. Please Click the Download button below to download the brochure.
I want to receive more information by Email
Your submission has been received. A page with the Application note is opened in a new tab.