halal halal

Tri-Rectified Mint Oil (RPO)

The product is natural obtained by the steam distillation followed by the dementholization and rectification of over ground parts of Plant, Mentha Arvensis. It is a colourless to pale yellow, clear, free flowing liquid with a distinct minty odour. Rectified  peppermint oil is processed using fractional distillation process of mentha arvensis oil and contains 40% to 50% of l-menthol as its main constituent. The other main chemical constituents of rectified Mint oil are isomenthone, neomenthol, l-menthone, l-limonene, methyl acetate, pulegone, pipretone, alpha pinene, beta pinene. Rectified Natural Peppermint Oil is available in two grades – terpene and terpeneless and finds application in areas including flavouring applications of products like liquor, chewing gum. It is also used in cold -rub and helps in providing a cold soothing experience. We have extensive processing unit and so produce Rectified Peppermint Oil in bulk quantity so as to meet the large and small requirement of the customers.

SpecFormatSolubility
L-Menthol Min 40%LiquidOil Soluble

Further customisations are possible. 

Our Process

FRACTIONAL DISTILLATION

A technique used to isolate or purify various components present in essential oils, fractional distillation separates the volatile oil in different fractions or portions at various boiling points.

READ MORE
Applications
beverages

Beverages

Confectionery

Confectionery

Oral Care

Personal care

Personal Care Products

Nutraceuticals

Pharma & Nutraceuticals

Tobacco

Tobacco Flavouring

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How is Tri-Rectified mint oil obtained?

Tri-Rectified mint oil is naturally obtained by steam distillation followed by the de- mentholization and rectification of overground parts of the plant, Mentha Arvensis.

What is the colour, odour and flavour of Tri-Rectified mint oil?

Tri-Rectified mint oil is a colourless to pale yellow, clear, free-flowing liquid with a distinct minty odour.

What are the uses of Tri-Rectified mint oil?

Tri-Rectified used in beverages, confectionery, oral care, personal care, tobacco flavouring and pharma & nutraceutical products.

More Options