MINT, MENTHOL & ISOLATES
Home > Products > Mint,Menthol & Isolates > Spearmint Oil
Botanical Name of Raw Material: Mentha Spicata
Spearmint, or spear mint is a species of mint native to Europe and Asia. The Essential Oil of Spearmint is extracted by steam distillation of flowering tops of the spearmint plant. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Carvone, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Linalool, Limonene, Menthol and Myrcene. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is L-Carvone which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1, 8-cineol. It is used as flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. Our spearmint having Carvone 50%, 60% and 80%.
Further customisations are possible.
Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.
Personal Care Products
Pharma & Nutraceuticals
DMO (De-Mentholised Peppermint Oil)
Mentha Arvensis Oil/Cornmint Oil
Mentha Citrata Oil
Mentha Piperita Oil/Peppermint oil
Tri-Rectified Mint Oil (RPO)
How is Spearmint oil extracted?
Native to Europe and Asia, spearmint is a species of mint known for its distinct fragrance. Spearmint essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the flowering tops of the spearmint plant. The main components of the oil are Alpha Pinene, Beta Pinene, Carvone, Cineole, Caryophyllene, Linalool, Limonene, Menthol and Myrcene. Its distinctive aroma is attributed to the compound L-Carvone. Spearmint essential oil is commonly used as flavourings in confectionery and oral care products like toothpaste.
What is spearmint essential oil used for?
Spearmint essential oil is widely used across categories like beverages, confectionery, oral care, personal care products, tobacco flavouring, pharma and nutraceuticals. Mane Kancor offers spearmint oil with varying percentages of carvone – 50%, 60% and 80% to address category requirements.
What is the aroma profile of spearmint oil?
An oil soluble liquid, Spearmint oil has a distinctive minty, fresh and sweet aroma which makes it a popular ingredient in personal care products like shampoo and soaps.
Your submission has been received. We will be in touch and contact you soon!
Receive marketing related messages from Mane Kancor.
Your submission has been received. Please Click the Download button below to download the brochure.
I want to receive more information by Email
Your submission has been received. A page with the Application note is opened in a new tab.