halal halal
Menthone

Menthone is a naturally occurring organic compound used for flavouring and fragrance purposes. Menthone is a monoterpene and a ketone. It is structurally related to menthol which has a secondary alcohol in place of the carbonyl. It exists as two isomers, Menthone & Iso-Menthone in many essential oils, particularly in oils from Mentha species. It is obtained by the steam distillation followed by fractionation of over ground parts of Plant, Mentha Arvensis. It is a clear colourless free flowing liquid and having Minty and pungent characteristic odour. Menthone is used in perfumery and cosmetics for its characteristic aromatic and minty odour. And it is also used in synthesis of agrochemicals, and dyestuff. There are variations as per the structures of Menthone and Iso-Menthone in the Mentha oil as: 95-5%, 90-10%,70-30% and 80-20%.

SpecFormatSolubility
Different grades 70:30, 80:20, 90:10, 95:05, 98:02 & Iso Menthone 90%LiquidOil Soluble

Further customisations are possible. 

Our Process

FRACTIONAL DISTILLATION

A technique used to isolate or purify various components present in essential oils, fractional distillation separates the volatile oil in different fractions or portions at various boiling points.

READ MORE
Applications
beverages

Beverages

Confectionery

Confectionery

Oral Care

Perfumery

Personal care

Personal Care Products

Nutraceuticals

Pharma & Nutraceuticals

Tobacco

Tobacco Flavouring

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How is Menthone Obtained?

Menthone is obtained by the steam distillation followed by fractionation of over ground parts of Plant, Mentha Arvensis.

What is the colour, flavour and odour of Menthone?

Menthone is a clear colourless free-flowing liquid and has a minty and pungent characteristic odour.

What are the uses of Menthone?

Menthone is popularly used in beverages, confectionery, oral care, perfumery, personal care products, pharma & nutraceuticals and tobacco flavouring.

More Options