SIMILAR PRODUCTS
halal halal
Jasmine Sambac Extract

Botanical Name of Raw Material: Jasminum Sambac 

Jasmine Sambac Flower ExtractJasmine is native to China, northern India, and western Asia, with upto 43 species of Jasmine recorded in India alone. Our floral extract of the ‘King of Flowers’, Jasmine, from India is considered the epitome of floral essences. Jasmine Sambac has a slightly different aroma than Jasminum grandiflorum. Jasmine Sambac Concrete is obtained by the solvent extraction of flowers of Jasminum Sambac. This Concrete undergoes further solvent extraction to produce Jasmine Sambac Absolute. It provides the exotic and sensual aroma of Jasmine, with a slight difference from the aroma of Grandiflora. It is great in natural perfumery for a greener, lighter and fresher jasmine aroma.

Jasmine Sambac Absolute
SpecFormatSolubility
Specific gravity: 0.940 – 0.9820.  Refractive Index @ 20° C: 1.480 – 1.5160LiquidOil Soluble
Jasmine Sambac Concrete
SpecFormatSolubility
Absolute content: 33 – 47%SolidOil Soluble

Further customisations are possible. 

Our Process

SOLVENT EXTRACTION

The method of solvent extraction uses a separation solvent, which is generally non-volatile has a high boiling point and is miscible with the mixture, but doesn’t form an isotropic mixture as a medium to extract essential active elements from spices.

READ MORE
Applications

Aroma Therapy

Cosmetics

Fragrance

Perfumery

Personal Care Products

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How is Jasmine Sambac extract obtained?

Jasmine is known as the ‘King of Flowers’ and is often considered as the most superlative of floral essences. One of the most popular species of Jasmine used for floral extraction is Jasminum Sambac. The floral extract of Jasmine Sambac is obtained by the solvent extraction of freshly harvested blossoms.

What is Jasmine Sambac Concrete?

Jasmine Sambac Concrete is acquired by the solvent extraction of hand-picked flowers of Jasminum Sambac. Obtained during the first stage of floral extraction, Jasmine Sambac Concretes are known to have a fresh, natural fragrance.

What is Jasmine Sambac Absolute?

Jasmine Sambac Absolutes are derived when Jasmine Sambic concretes are subjected to enrichment extraction using polar solvents like alcohols. The waxy nonpolar part is insoluble in such solvents while the polar concentrated product called Floral absolutes solubilises in alcohol. Further concentration of this layer yields a more concentrated Floral absolute. A superior concentrated form of a fragrance, Floral Absolutes are popular in the perfume industry.

What are the aroma characteristics of Jasmine Sambac flower extracts?

The exotic and sensual aroma of Jasmine is skilfully captured in the floral extracts of Jasmine Sambac. The fragrance of Jasmine Sambac is slightly different from Jasmine Grandiflorum. Its aroma is characteristically greener, fresher and lighter.

Which applications can the Jasmine Sambac extracts be used in?

Jasmine Sambac extracts are known to have wide applications in categories like aromatherapy, cosmetics, fragrances & perfumery and personal care products.

More Options