halal halal
Vetiver Oil

Botanical Name of Raw Material: Vetiveria Zizanioides

Vetiver, is a perennial grass that belongs to the Poaceae family, which is native to India. ‘Vetiver’ is derived from a Tamil word that means ‘hatcheted up’. It can grow upto 1.5 m and have tall stems and long, thin and rigid leaves. Its flowers are brownish-purple. Vetiver, although originally Indian, is widely cultivated in the world’s tropical regions. The product is primarily used to treat soil erosion because of its prolific root system. Vetiver essential oil is derived through the steam distillation of the plant’s roots. It has a strong initial aroma and is described as woody, smoky, earthy, herbaceous and spicy. Main component is khusimol along with other sesquiterpenoids. The oil is mainly used in fragrance and medicinal preparations.

SpecFormatSolubility
Vetiverol: Min 10.00%LiquidOil Soluble

Further customisations are possible. 

Our Process

STEAM DISTILLATION

Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.

READ MORE
Applications

Cosmetics

Fragrance

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How is Vetiver essential oil extracted?

Native to India, Vetiver is a perennial grass from the Poaceae species. The plant usually grows up to 1.5 m and is known for its characteristically tall stems, long thin and rigid leaves and brownish-purple flowers. Vetiver essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the plant’s roots. Khusimol is the main component found in Vetiver oil along with other sesquiterpenoids.

What are the aroma characteristics of Vetiver Oil?

An oil soluble liquid, Vetiver Oil has a unique odour that is woody, smoky, earthy, spicy and herbaceous. The potency of the oil is evident from the first whiff.

What is Vetiver essential oil used for?

Vetiver essential oil is mainly used in cosmetics and fragrance applications. It is also used in medicinal formulations.

More Options