Home > Products > Essential Oils > Neem Oil
Botanical Name of Raw Material: Azadirachta Indica
Neem is a tropical evergreen tree belonging to the family of Meliaceae. In India, neem is known as ‘the village pharmacy’ because of its healing versatility. It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for more than 4,000 years due to its medicinal properties. Neem oil is obtained by cold pressing/solvent extraction of seeds of Azadirachta Indica. The product is dark brownish viscous liquid, with a bitter odour and a mild sulphorous note. Azadirachtin is the major component in Neem oil. The oil is mainly used in cosmetic applications.
Further customisations are possible.
Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.
Black Pepper Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Clove Bud Oil
Clove Leaf Oil
Cumin Seed Oil
Curry Leaf Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Holy Basil Oil
Juniper Berry Oil
How is Neem oil extracted?
A tropical evergreen tree, Neem belongs to the Melianceae species. Neem is known for its medicinal benefits and is a key ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine. Neem oil is obtained by cold pressing or solvent extraction of the seeds of Azadirachta Indica. The key component in Neem essential oil is Azadirachtin.
What is Neem essential oil used for?
Neem essential oil is mainly used for cosmetics applications. It is known to be a key ingredient in a variety of beauty products like skin creams, lotions etc.
What are the colour and aroma profiles of Neem oil?
Neem oil is a viscous liquid that is usually dark brown in colour. It has a mild sulphurous and pungent aroma.
Your submission has been received. We will be in touch and contact you soon!
Your submission has been received. Please Click the Download button below to download the brochure.
Your submission has been received. A page with the Application note is opened in a new tab.