halal halal
Juniper Berry Oil

Botanical Name of Raw Material: Juniper communis L  

Juniper Herb is an evergreen shrub belonging to the family of Cupressaceae. Female tree produces a blue/black fruit (berry). As a herb it has great medicinal value and is a panacea for several contagious diseases. The essential oil of Juniper berry is extracted from dried, crushed or slightly dried, ripe fruits of Juniper communis L by steam distillation. It is a colourless to pale yellow liquid, with a fresh, balsam, terpene, woody, carrot, fir, peppery note. Major components are Alpha pinene and Beta pinene. The oil is largely used in flavouring applications, especially in beverages.

SpecFormatSolubility
Alpha pinene: 30.0 – 60.0%LiquidOil Soluble

Further customisations are possible. 

Our Process

STEAM DISTILLATION

Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.

READ MORE
Applications

Cosmetics

Fragrance

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How is Juniper Berry oil obtained?

From the Cupressaceae family, Juniper is an evergreen shrub that is popular for its medicinal benefits. The female plant produces a blue/ black berry, which is used to extract oil. Juniper berry essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of dried and crushed ripe fruits of Juniper communis L. It is commonly used in flavour applications. The main components of juniper berry oil are alpha pinene and beta pinene.

What are the colour and aroma profiles of Juniper Berry oil?

An oil-soluble liquid, juniper berry oil usually ranges from colourless to pale yellow colour with a fresh, woody, peppery aroma. It has a distinct balsam like aroma.

What is juniper berry essential oil used for?

Juniper Berry essential oil is mainly used in flavour applications, especially in beverages.

More Options