Clove Leaf Oil

Botanical Name of Raw Material:  Eugenia caryophyllata

Clove is an evergreen tree, which produces flower buds with numerous medicinal properties. Clove hails from the family of Myrtaceae. It is often referred to as clove bud. Clove leaf essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of leaves of Eugenia caryophyllata. The oil is a free-flowing liquid that is colourless to pale yellow in colour. It has a characteristic spicy, powdery, herbal odour. Caryophyllene and Eugenol are its major components. The product is mostly used in oral care and flavouring applications.

SpecFormatSolubility
Eugenol: 80.0 – 92.0 %LiquidOil Soluble

Further customisations are possible. 

Our Process

STEAM DISTILLATION

Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.

READ MORE
Applications

Cosmetics

Flavours

Pharma & Nutraceuticals

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How is Clove leaf oil extracted?

An evergreen tree from the Myrtaceae family, clove is known for its medicinal properties. Clove leaf essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of leaves of Eugenia caryophyllata. It is generally used in flavouring applications and oral care products. The main components of Clove leaf Oil are caryophyllene and eugenol.

What are the colour and aroma profiles of Clove leaf oil?

A free-flowing liquid, Clove leaf oil usually ranges from colourless to pale yellow in colour. The oil has a characteristic spicy, herbal fragrance.

What is Clove leaf essential oil used for?

Clove leaf essential oil is usually used in fragrance applications. It is also a key ingredient in oral care products.

More Options