Home > Products > Essential Oils > Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Botanical Name of Raw Material: Cinnamomum Zylanicum Nees
Cinnamon is a tropical evergreen tree, with strong branches and a thick scabrous bark with green-orange speckled young shoots. It has shiny green, leathery leaves, small white flowers and oval, bluish-white berries. Cinnamon leaves have a spicy smell when bruised. Cinnamon leaf oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the leaves and twigs of cinnamon. The oil is a free-flowing liquid that is dark yellow to brownish yellow colour. It has a warm, spicy aroma. The main component of the oil is Eugenol. The oil is used in mouth washes, flavouring and personal care. Mane Kancor is a leading manufacturer of cinammon essential oil. Our Cinammon oil is compliant with global food safety standards and exported to more than 75 countries worldwide.
Further customisations are possible.
Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.
Black Pepper Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Clove Bud Oil
Clove Leaf Oil
Cumin Seed Oil
Curry Leaf Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Holy Basil Oil
Juniper Berry Oil
How is Cinnamon leaf oil obtained?
A tropical evergreen tree, cinnamon trees have a thick scabrous bark, strong branches and shiny green leathery leaves. Cinnamon leaf essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the leaves and twigs of the cinnamon tree. Steam distillation is the preferred process of extraction to recover volatile and heat sensitive compounds. The key component of Cinnamon leaf oil is Eugenol.
What are the colour and aroma characteristics of Cinnamon Leaf oil?
Cinnamon leaf oil usually ranges from dark yellow to brownish yellow in colour and have a warm, spicy aroma. A free-flowing liquid, Cinnamon leaf essential oil is a key ingredient in mouthwashes.
Which application is Cinnamon leaf essential oil used in?
Multiple categories use cinnamon leaf oil because of its flavouring and aromatic properties. It is commonly used in oral care, personal care products and fragrances.
Your submission has been received. We will be in touch and contact you soon!
Your submission has been received. Please Click the Download button below to download the brochure.
Your submission has been received. A page with the Application note is opened in a new tab.