Home > Products > Essential Oils > Cedarwood Oil
Botanical Name of Raw Material: Cedrus deodara
Cedar trees have played a central role in aromatics right from ancient times. The origins of cedarwood can be traced to the Himalayan valleys. It belongs to the family of Pinaceae. The essential oil of cedarwood is obtained by the steam distillation of the wood Cedrus deodara. It is free-flowing liquid with a pale yellow to brownish yellow colour. It has an appealing aroma that is dry, woody, warm and balsamic, with a slightly crude/camphoraceous top note. The product also displays a slightly sweet, woody aroma. The product is mainly composed of alpha and beta himachalene. The oil is an excellent fixative and diluent that is used with other essential oils in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, polishers and leather goods. The product is also widely employed in aromatherapy. Mane Kancor is a leading manufacturer of cedarwood essential oil. Our Cedarwood oil is compliant with global food safety standards and exported to more than 75 countries worldwide.
Further customisations are possible.
Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.
Black Pepper Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Clove Bud Oil
Clove Leaf Oil
Cumin Seed Oil
Curry Leaf Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Holy Basil Oil
Juniper Berry Oil
How is cedarwood oil extracted?
From the Pinaceae family, Cedarwood is one of the most popular aromatics in the world; its origins can be traced to the Himalayan valleys. Cedarwood essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the wood Cedrus deodara. It is typically used as a key ingredient in aromatherapy. The main components of Cedarwood Oil are alpha and beta himachalene.
What are the colour and aroma profiles of Cedarwood essential oil?
A free-flowing liquid, Cedarwood oil usually ranges from pale yellow to brownish yellow in colour. The oil has a dry, slightly sweet, woody, warm and balsamic like aroma with a slightly camphoraceous top note.
What is Cedarwood oil used for?
Cedarwood essential oil is primarily use in fragrance applications. An excellent fixative and diluent, the oil is also used with other essential oils in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, polishers and leather goods.
Your submission has been received. We will be in touch and contact you soon!
Receive marketing related messages from Mane Kancor.
Your submission has been received. Please Click the Download button below to download the brochure.
I want to receive more information by Email
Your submission has been received. A page with the Application note is opened in a new tab.