Home > Products > Essential Oils > Carrot Seed Oil
Botanical Name of Raw Material: Daucus carota L.
Carrot is an annual or biennial herb that hails from the family of Apiaceae or Umbelliferae. Carrot seed oil is derived from the steam distillation of crushed, dried seeds of Daucus carota L. Carrot seed oil is yellow to reddish brown in colour with a warm, woody, earthy odour. The main component of the product is carotol. the product is mainly used in seasoning, cosmetics and fragrances.
Further customisations are possible.
Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.
Black Pepper Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Clove Bud Oil
Clove Leaf Oil
Cumin Seed Oil
Curry Leaf Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Holy Basil Oil
Juniper Berry Oil
How is Carrot seed essential oil obtained?
Carrot seed essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of crushed, dried seeds of Daucus carota L.
What is the flavour, colour and aroma of Carrot seed essential oil?
Carrot seed essential oil is yellow to reddish brown in colour with a warm, woody, earthy odour.
What are the uses of Carrot seed oil?
Carrot Seed oil is mainly used in applications like seasonings, cosmetics and fragrance.
Your submission has been received. We will be in touch and contact you soon!
Receive marketing related messages from Mane Kancor.
Your submission has been received. Please Click the Download button below to download the brochure.
I want to receive more information by Email
Your submission has been received. A page with the Application note is opened in a new tab.