Organic Mentha Arvensis Oil

Botanical Name of Raw Material : Mentha Arvensis

Organic Mentha Arvensis OilMentha arvensis, Japanese mint (or Corn mint), is a major source for the ingredients to the flavour and fragrance industry. Mentha arvensis belongs to Lamiaceae family. Mentha Arvensis is a herbaceous perennial plant. Our Organic Mentha arvensis Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering herb of Mentha Arvensis. L-Menthol is the major component of Organic Mentha arvensis oil. It is a colourless or pale yellow liquid. The other main constituents of Organic Mentha arvensis Oil are Terpenes, Menthone, Neomenthol, Methyl acetate, Pulegone. Further processing (chilling) of Organic Cornmint Oil provides Organic menthol crystals and Organic Dementholised mint oil. Organic Cornmint Oil is used in several applications like cosmetics, toothpaste, mouthwash, shaving creams, shampoos, chewing gums, household cleaning products etc.

SpecFormatSolubility
L-Menthol   Min 70%LiquidOil Soluble

Further customisations are possible. 

Our Process

STEAM DISTILLATION

Steam distillation is the technical process applied to recover the heat sensitive compounds from spices. Spice oils are unstable and heat sensitive compounds are present in the spice.

READ MORE
Applications

Aroma Therapy

Confectionery

Confectionery

Flavours

Flavours

Fragrance

Fragrance

Mint Oral care

Oral Care

Nutraceuticals

Pharma & Nutraceuticals

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How is Organic Mentha Arvensis Oil obtained?

Organic Mentha Arvensis Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering herb of organically grown Mentha Arvensis.

What is the colour of Organic Mentha Arvensis Oil?

Organic Mentha Arvensis Oil is a colourless or pale-yellow liquid.

What are the uses of Organic Mentha Arvensis Oil?

Organic Mentha Arvensis Oil is popularly used in aromatherapy, confectionery, flavours, fragrance, pharma & nutraceuticals, personal care and oral care.

More Options