Neem Oil

Botanical Name of Raw Material:  Azadirachta Indica

Neem is a tropical evergreen tree belonging to the family of Meliaceae. In India, neem is known as ‘the village pharmacy’ because of its healing versatility. It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for more than 4,000 years due to its medicinal properties. Neem oil is obtained by cold pressing/solvent extraction of seeds of Azadirachta Indica. The product is dark brownish viscous liquid, with a bitter odour and a mild sulphorous note. Azadirachtin is the major component in Neem oil. The oil is mainly used in cosmetic applications.

SpecFormatSolubility
Azadirectin: 0.04 – 0.06%LiquidOil Soluble

Further customisations are possible. 

Kancor Admin

Share
Published by
Kancor Admin

Curry Leaf Extract

Home / Specialty Ingredients / Curry Leaf Extract Curry Leaf Extract Curry leaves are usually…

2 weeks ago

Coriander Leaf Extract

Obtained by the solvent extraction of the dried leaves of Coriandrum sativum, Mane Kancor’s Coriander…

2 weeks ago

Mango Ginger Extract

Home > Products > Specialty Ingredients > Mango Ginger Extract Mango Ginger Extract Mango Ginger's…

2 weeks ago

Rosehip Extract

Home > Products > Specialty Ingredients > Rosehip Extract Rosehip Extract Rosehip belongs to the…

2 weeks ago

Sichuan Pepper Extract

Home > Products > Specialty Ingredients > Sichuan Pepper Extract Sichuan Pepper Extract Sichuan Pepper…

2 weeks ago

Lemongrass Extract

Home > Products > Culinary Platform > Specialty Ingredients > Asian Profile > Lemongrass Extract…

2 weeks ago