Carrot Seed Oil

Botanical Name of Raw Material: Daucus carota L.

Carrot is an annual or biennial herb that hails from the family of Apiaceae or Umbelliferae. Carrot seed oil is derived from the steam distillation of crushed, dried seeds of Daucus carota L. Carrot seed oil is yellow to reddish brown in colour with a warm, woody and earthy odour. The main component of the product is carotol. The product is mainly used in seasonings, cosmetics and fragrances.

SpecFormatSolubility
Caratol: Min 65.0%LiquidOil Soluble

Further customisations are possible. 

Kancor Admin

Share
Published by
Kancor Admin

Curry Leaf Extract

Home / Specialty Ingredients / Curry Leaf Extract Curry Leaf Extract Curry leaves are usually…

1 week ago

Coriander Leaf Extract

Obtained by the solvent extraction of the dried leaves of Coriandrum sativum, Mane Kancor’s Coriander…

1 week ago

Mango Ginger Extract

Home > Products > Specialty Ingredients > Mango Ginger Extract Mango Ginger Extract Mango Ginger's…

1 week ago

Rosehip Extract

Home > Products > Specialty Ingredients > Rosehip Extract Rosehip Extract Rosehip belongs to the…

1 week ago

Sichuan Pepper Extract

Home > Products > Specialty Ingredients > Sichuan Pepper Extract Sichuan Pepper Extract Sichuan Pepper…

1 week ago

Lemongrass Extract

Home > Products > Culinary Platform > Specialty Ingredients > Asian Profile > Lemongrass Extract…

1 week ago